Scientific Committee

Jan Alexandersson - DFKI, Saarbrücken, Germany
Masahiro Araki - Interactive Intelligence lab, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan
Frédéric Béchet – LIF, Marseille,France
André Berton – Daimler R&D, Ulm, Germany
Axel Buendia – SpirOps, Paris, France
Susanne Burger – Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburg PA, USA
Felix Burkhardt – Deutsche Telecom Laboratories, Berlin, Germany
Zoraida Callejas – University of Granada, Spain
Nick Campbell – Trinity College, University of Dublin, Irland
Heriberto Cuayáhuitl - DFKI, Saarbrücken, Germany
Yannick Estève – LIUM, Université du Maine, Le Mans, France
Sadaoki Furui – Tokyo Institute of Technology, Tokyo, Japan
Jon Ander Gomez – Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain
David Griol – Carlos III University of Madrid, Spain
Joakim Gustafson – KTH, Stockholm, Sweden
Olivier Hamon – ELDA, Paris, France
Tobias Heinroth – Ulm University, Germany
Paul Heisterkamp – Daimler Research, Ulm, Germany
Luis Alfonso Hernandez – Polytechnic University of Madrid, Spain
Dirk Heylen – University of Twente, The Netherlands
Ryuichiro Higashinaka – NTT Cyber Space Laboratories, Yokosuka, Japan
Julia Hirschberg – Columbia University, New York, USA
M. Ehsan Hoque – MIT Media Lab, Cambridge, USA
Chiori Hori - NICT, Kyoto, Japan
Kristiina Jokinen – University of Helsinki, Finland
Tatsuya Kawahara – Kyoto University, Japan
Seokhwan Kim – Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
Harksoo Kim – Kangwon National University, Korea
Hong Kook Kim – Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Lin-Shan Lee – National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Fabrice Lefèvre – LIA, Université d'Avignon et des Pays du Vaucluse, France
Heizhou Li – Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
Michael McTear – University of Ulster, UK
Yasuhiro Minami – NTT Cyber Space Laboratories, Yokosuka, Japan
Teruhisa Misu – NICT, Kyoto, Japan
Mikio Nakano – Honda Research Institute, Japan
Shrikanth S. Narayanan – SAIL (Signal Analysis and Interpretation Laboratory), Los Angeles, USA
Elmar Nöth – University of Erlangen, Germany
Roberto Pieraccini – ICSI - Berkeley, USA
Olivier Pietquin – Sup'Elec, Metz, France
Sylvia Quaerteroni – Politecnico Milano, Italy
Matthieu Quignard – ENS de Lyon, France
Norbert Reithinger – DFKI, Berlin, Germany
Alexander Schmitt – Ulm University, Germany
Björn Schuller – Institute for Human-Machine Communication, Technische Universität München, Germany
Elizabeth Shriberg – Microsoft, USA
Gabriel Skantze – KTH, Stockholm, Sweden
Sebastian Stüker – KIT, Karlsruhe, Germany
Kazuya Takeda – University of Nagoya, Japan
Alessandro Vinciarelli – University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
Marilyn Walker – University of California, Santa Cruz,USA
Hsin-min Wang – Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan


News

Final Programme Online

The final programme is available here. [more]
 

Registration is closed.

We are both glad and sorry to inform you that the workshop attendance maximum capacity has been reached and that the registration is now closed. [more]
 

Submission phase closed

Thank you for your numerous submissions! [more]