Overview

  • SWS: 3V + 1Ü   - 6 ECTS
  • prerequisites: CS or Medieninformatik (Semester >= 5)
  • the lecture will be offered in English
  • the lecture will be held every other week!

Content

This is an introductory course to computer graphics. The topics
covered in this course are:

  • Ray Tracing
  • Light Transport Simulation
  • Signal Processing
  • Colors and Perception
  • GPU Programming
  • Interaction
  • Images and Video
  • Modeling
  • Visualization

News

  • Students are required to register on this mailing list for the lecture.

  • First lecture on Thursday, October 16th, H20.

Criteria

  • Weekly exercises (necessary for admission to final exam)
    • for the admission to the final exam you need to have
      1. an average of at least 50% of the points of all exercises.
      2. at least 30% of the points in each weakly exercise.
    • exercises must be presented in exercise meetings
    • groups of maximally 2 students are allowed
  • Rendering-Competition (additional points to final grade)
    • animation sequence rendered with your own raytracer
    • workgroups of up to 2 people permitted (of course, an implementation done by two people is expected to be much more sophisticated than the implementation done by one person alone)
    • Judgement of the results will be based on
      • complexity of modelling
      • complexity of shading
      • technical merit (expected effort/sophistication of the implementation)
      • esthetics of the picture
    • More information about the Rendering Competition will be available soon.
  • Written exam

Exercise Groups

Link to the script and exercises.

Room: 331 (Institute of Media Informatics)

Time: weekly

Group 1: Tue, 8 - 10 (s.t), Sabrina Dammertz

Group 2: Tue, 16 - 18, Sebastian Knorr

Group 3: Wed, 12 - 14 (c.c.t), Holger Dammertz

 

Teaching Assistants

Holger Dammertz

Sabrina Dammertz

Sebastian Knorr

 

Lecture Dates

Room: H20

Time:

  • bi-weekly
  • Thursday 16-18
  • Friday   14-18

Thu, 16.10.
Fri, 17.10.

Thu, 30.10.
Fri, 31.10.

Thu, 13.11.
Fri, 14.11.

Thu, 27.11.
Fri. 28.11.

Thu, 11.12.
Fri, 12.12., Room O27/3211


Thu, 08.01.
Fri, 09.01.

Thu, 22.01.
Fri, 23.01.

Thu, 05.02.
Fri, 06.02.