Data Transmission over Multimode Glass Fibers

  • Book chapter: R. Michalzik, "Optical Backplanes, Board and Chip Interconnects", Chap. 6 in Fiber Optic Data Communication: Technological Trends and Advances, C. DeCusatis (Ed.), pp. 216−269. San Diego: Academic Press, 2002.
  • For bidirectional optical interconnection over various types of multimode fiber using monolithically integrated VCSEL−photodiode chips see the corresponding section.

  • H. Roscher, "VCSEL arrays with redundant pixel designs for 10 Gbit/s 2-D space-parallel MMF transmission", Annual Report 2005 (330K).

  • F. Mederer, I. Ecker, R. Michalzik, G. Steinle, H. Riechert, K.J. Ebeling, B. Lunitz, J. Moisel, and D. Wiedenmann, "VCSEL transmitters for 10-Gigabit Ethernet: 1.3 μm wavelength VCSELs for metropolitan area networks and TO-packaged 850 nm wavelength VCSELs for data transmission over multimode fibers and optical backplane waveguides", in Proc. 52nd Electron. Comp. & Technol. Conf., ECTC, pp. 5−11. San Diego, CA, USA, May 2002.
  • F. Mederer, G. Steinle, G. Kristen, R. Michalzik, H. Riechert, A.Y. Egorov, and K.J. Ebeling, "Up to 10 Gbit/s data transmission with 1.3 μm wavelength InGaAsN VCSELs", in Proc. 27th Europ. Conf. on Opt. Commun., ECOC '01, vol. 2, pp. 218−219. Amsterdam, The Netherlands, Sept./Oct. 2001.
  • F. Mederer, R. Jäger, J. Joos, M. Kicherer, R. King, R. Michalzik, M. Riedl, H. Unold, K.J. Ebeling, S. Lehmacher, B. Wittmann, and A. Neyer, "Improved VCSEL structures for 10 Gigabit-Ethernet and next generation optical-integrated PC-boards", in Proc. 51st Electron. Comp. & Technol. Conf., ECTC, pp. 1−7. Lake Buena Vista, FL, USA, May/June 2001
  • R. Michalzik, "Four-channel coarse WDM 40 Gb/s transmission of short-wavelength VCSEL signals over high-bandwidth silica multi-mode fiber",
  • Annual Report 2000 (155K).

  • R. Michalzik, G. Giaretta, K.W. Goossen, J.A. Walker, and M.C. Nuss, "40 Gb/s coarse WDM data transmission with 825 nm wavelength VCSELs over 310 m of high-performance multimode fiber", in Proc. 26th Europ. Conf. on Opt. Commun., ECOC 2000, vol. 4, pp. 33−34. Munich, Germany, Sept. 2000.
  • G. Giaretta, R. Michalzik, and A.J. Ritger, "Long distance (2.8 km), short wavelength (0.85 μm) data transmission at 10 Gb/sec over new generation high bandwidth multimode fiber", Conf. on Lasers and Electro-Opt., CLEO 2000, postdeadline paper CPD13, two pages. San Francisco, CA, USA, May 2000.
  • R. Michalzik, R. King, G. Giaretta, R. Jäger, and K.J. Ebeling, "VCSEL arrays for 10 Gb/s multimode fiber optical interconnects" (invited), in Optoelectronic Interconnects VII, S. Tang and J.P. Bristow (Eds.), Proc. SPIE 3952A, pp. 124−133, 2000.
  • F. Mederer, "2.5 Gbit/s data transmission with single-mode GaAs VCSELs over a –20 °C to 100 °C temperature range", Annual Report 1999 (150K).
  • R. Michalzik, G. Giaretta, A.J. Ritger, and Q.L. Williams, "10 Gb/s VCSEL based data transmission over 1.6 km of new generation 850 nm multimode fiber", IEEE Lasers and Electro-Opt. Soc. Ann. Meet., LEOS '99, postdeadline paper PD1.6, two pages. San Francisco, CA, USA, Nov. 1999.
  • F. Mederer, C. Jung, R. Jäger, M. Kicherer, R. Michalzik, P. Schnitzer, D. Wiedenmann, and K.J. Ebeling, "12.5 Gbit/s data rate fiber transmission using single-mode selectively oxidized GaAs VCSELs at λ = 850 nm", in Proc. IEEE Lasers and Electro-Opt. Soc. Ann. Meet., LEOS '99, vol. 2, pp. 697−698. San Francisco, CA, USA, Nov. 1999.
  • F. Mederer and P. Schnitzer, "12.5 Gbit/s data rate fiber transmission using single-mode selectively oxidized GaAs VCSELs at λ = 850 nm", Annual Report 1998 (652K).
  • R. King, "2D VCSEL arrays for chip-level optical interconnects", Annual Report 1998 (1271K).
  • R. Michalzik, K.J. Ebeling, R. King, P. Schnitzer, D. Wiedenmann, C. Jung, and R. Jäger, "High performance VCSEL arrays for optical interconnects" (invited), in Proc. IEEE Lasers and Electro-Opt. Soc. Ann. Meet., LEOS '98, vol. 2, pp. 29−30. Orlando, FL, USA, Dec. 1998.
  • P. Schnitzer, R. Jäger, R. King, R. Michalzik, D. Wiedenmann, and K.J. Ebeling, "InGaAs VCSEL arrays for 1 Gbit/s bias-free and 8 Gbit/s biased data transmission", in Proc. 24th Europ. Conf. on Opt. Commun., ECOC '98, vol. 1, pp. 195−196. Madrid, Spain, Sept. 1998.
  • D. Wiedenmann, M. Grabherr, C. Jung, R. Jäger, R. Michalzik, P. Schnitzer, and K.J. Ebeling, "Feedback insensitive 3 Gb/s fiber interconnect with low noise single-mode VCSEL", in Proc. 24th Europ. Conf. on Opt. Commun., ECOC '98, vol. 1, pp. 457−458. Madrid, Spain, Sept. 1998.
  • P. Schnitzer, "Bias-free 2.5 Gb/s data transmission using GaAs VCSELs at 835 nm emission wavelength", Annual Report 1997 (1727K).
  • R. King, "Oxide confined 2D VCSEL arrays for high-density inter/intra-chip interconnects", Annual Report 1997 (937K).
  • U. Fiedler and P. Schnitzer, "10 Gbit/s data transmission using top surface-emitting vertical-cavity laser diodes", Annual Report 1995 (614K).