Data Transmission over Single-Mode Fibers

  • P. Gerlach and R. Michalzik, "A simple half-duplex optical link using identical Fabry−Perot lasers at 1.5 µm wavelength", in Proc. (CD ROM) Workshop Electrical and Electronic Engineering for Communication, EEEfCOM 2006, poster 1. Ulm, Germany, June 2006.

  • P. Gerlach, "A simple half-duplex optical link using two identical Fabry−Pérot lasers at 1.55 µm wavelength", Annual Report 2006 (276K).

  • M. Stach, "High-performance low-cost optical link at 850 nm with optimized standard singlemode fiber and high-speed singlemode VCSEL", Annual Report 2004 (285K).
  • M. Stach, F.I. Pomarico, D. Wiedenmann, and R. Michalzik, "High-performance low-cost optical link at 850 nm with optimized standard singlemode fiber and high-speed singlemode VCSEL", in Proc. 30th Europ. Conf. on Opt. Commun., ECOC 2004, vol. 3, pp. 712−713. Stockholm, Sweden, Sept. 2004.

  • F. Mederer, R. Shau, and M. Ortsiefer, "Data transmission with 1.55 µm wavelength InGaAlAs VCSELs", Annual Report 2002 (531K).

  • M. Ortsiefer, R. Shau, F. Mederer, R. Michalzik, J. Roßkopf, G. Böhm, F. Köhler, C. Lauer, M. Maute, and M.-C. Amann, "High-speed data transmission with 1.55 µm vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers", in Proc. 28th Europ. Conf. on Opt. Commun., ECOC 2002, post-deadline paper PD4.9. Copenhagen, Denmark, Sept. 2002.
  • F. Mederer, I. Ecker, R. Michalzik, G. Steinle, H. Riechert, K.J. Ebeling, B. Lunitz, J. Moisel, and D. Wiedenmann, "VCSEL transmitters for 10-Gigabit Ethernet: 1.3 μm wavelength VCSELs for metropolitan area networks and TO-packaged 850 nm wavelength VCSELs for data transmission over multimode fibers and optical backplane waveguides", in Proc. 52nd Electron. Comp. & Technol. Conf., ECTC, pp. 5−11. San Diego, CA, USA, May 2002.
  • F. Mederer and G. Steinle, "Data transmission with 1.3 µm wavelength InGaAsN VCSELs", Annual Report 2001 (494K).
  • F. Mederer, G. Steinle, G. Kristen, R. Michalzik, H. Riechert, A.Y. Egorov, and K.J. Ebeling, "Up to 10 Gbit/s data transmission with 1.3 μm wavelength InGaAsN VCSELs", in Proc. 27th Europ. Conf. on Opt. Commun., ECOC '01, vol. 2, pp. 218−219. Amsterdam, The Netherlands, Sept./Oct. 2001.
  • G. Steinle, F. Mederer, M. Kicherer, R. Michalzik, G. Kristen, A.Y. Egorov, H. Riechert, H.D. Wolf, and K.J. Ebeling, "Data transmission up to 10 Gbit/s with 1.3 μm wavelength InGaAsN VCSELs", Electron. Lett., vol. 37, pp. 632−634, 2001. Corrected in Electron. Lett., vol. 37, p. 803, 2001.
  • J. Joos and I. Ecker, "2.5 Gbit/s data transmission over 10 km standard single-mode fiber using InGaAs VCSELs at 1.13 µm emission wavelength", Annual Report 1999 (615K).
  • F. Mederer, C. Jung, R. Jäger, M. Kicherer, R. Michalzik, P. Schnitzer, D. Wiedenmann, and K.J. Ebeling, "12.5 Gbit/s data rate fiber transmission using single-mode selectively oxidized GaAs VCSELs at λ = 850 nm", in Proc. IEEE Lasers and Electro-Opt. Soc. Ann. Meet., LEOS '99, vol. 2, pp. 697−698. San Francisco, CA, USA, Nov. 1999.
  • F. Mederer and P. Schnitzer, "12.5 Gbit/s data rate fiber transmission using single-mode selectively oxidized GaAs VCSELs at λ = 850 nm", Annual Report 1998 (652K).
  • P. Schnitzer and F. Mederer, "Biased and bias-free multi-Gb/s data links using GaAs VCSEL's and 1300 nm SM Fiber", Annual Report 1998 (477K).
  • R. King, "2D VCSEL arrays for chip-level optical interconnects", Annual Report 1998 (1271K).
  • P. Schnitzer, R. Jäger, C. Jung, R. Michalzik, D. Wiedenmann, F. Mederer, and K.J. Ebeling, "Biased and bias-free multi-Gb/s data links using GaAs VCSEL's and 1300-nm single-mode fiber", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 10, pp. 1781−1783, 1998.
  • D. Wiedenmann, M. Grabherr, C. Jung, R. Jäger, R. Michalzik, P. Schnitzer, and K.J. Ebeling, "Feedback insensitive 3 Gb/s fiber interconnect with low noise single-mode VCSEL", in Proc. 24th Europ. Conf. on Opt. Commun., ECOC '98, vol. 1, pp. 457−458. Madrid, Spain, Sept. 1998.
  • K.J. Ebeling, R. Michalzik, R. King, P. Schnitzer, D. Wiedenmann, R. Jäger, C. Jung, M. Grabherr, and M. Miller, "Applications of VCSELs for optical interconnects" (invited), in Proc. 24th Europ. Conf. on Opt. Commun., ECOC '98, vol. 3, pp. 29−31. Madrid, Spain, Sept. 1998.