09:15 – 10:45

Keynote 1 (joint keynote with BPM'09):
Scientific Workflows: Business (Workflows) as usual?
Bertram Ludäscher

10:45 – 11:15

Coffee break

11:15 – 13:00


Session 1: Enterprise Modelling
Chair: Stefanie Rinderle-Ma

Pattern Matching in Conceptual Models - A Formal Multi-Modelling Language Approach
Patrick Delfmann, Sebastian Herwig, Lukasz Lis, and Armin Stein

Integration of Object Oriented Domain Modeling and Meta-Modeling
Antoine Schlechter, Simon Guy, and Fernand Feltz

Integrating System Dynamics with Object-Role Modeling and Petri Nets
Fiona Tulinayo, Stijn Hoppenbrouwers, Patrick van Bommel, and Erik Proper

13:00 – 14:00


14:00 – 15:30

Session 2: Measurements, Analysis and Explorative Studies
Chair: Jan Mendling

Application Landscape Metrics: Overview, Classification, and Practical Usage
Jan Stefan Addicks and Philipp Gringel

How Do System and Enterprise Architectures Influence Knowledge Management in Software Projects? - An  Explorative Study of Six Software Projects
Carsten Lucke, Markus May, Nane Kratzke, and Ulrike Lechner

From Process to Simulation - A Transformation Model Approach
Oliver Kloos, Volker Nissen, and Mathias Petsch

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 – 18:00

EMISA-Mitgliederversammlung und Neuwahl des Leitungsgremiums
(Meeting of the GI-SIG EMISA)

Meeting des MoBIS-Leitungsgremiums
(Meeting of the Management Board of the GI-SIG MoBIS)


Workshop dinner in restaurant Drei Kannen




09:15 – 10:45

Keynote 2:
A Thing Called "Fluid Process" - Beyond Rigidity in Business Process Support
Manfred Reichert

10:45 – 11:15

Coffee break

11:15 – 12:45

Session 3: Business Process Management
Chair: Ulrich Frank

Controlled Flexibility and Lifecycle Management of Business Processes through Extensibility
Soeren Balko, Arthur H.M. ter Hofstede, Alistair Barros, Marcello La Rosa, and Michael Adams

Process Flexibility: A Design View and Specification Schema
Udo Kannengiesser

Access Control for Monitoring System-Spanning Business Processes in Proviado
Sarita Bassil, Manfred Reichert, and Ralph Bobrik

12:45 – 14:00


14:00 – 15:00

Session 4: Enterprise Architectures
Chair: Werner Esswein

A Survival Analysis of Application Life Spans based on Enterprise Architecture Models
Stephan Aier, Sabine Buckl, Ulrik Franke, Bettina Gleichauf, Pontus Johnson, Per Närman, Christian Schweda, and Johan Ullberg

Evaluating Enterprise Architecture Management Initiatives - How to Measure and Control the Degree of Standardization of an IT Landscape
Matthias Brückmann, Klaus-Manfred Schöne, Stefan Junginger, and Diana Boudinova

15:00 - 15:15




Registration Desk

The registration desk is open on all workshop days from 8 A.M.