Workshop Programme

December 9

Registration, 09:00-09:25

Workshop Opening, 09:25-09:30

Speech Recognition and Semantic Analysis (a), 09:30-10:30

  1. Pronunciation Variation Dependent Acoustic and Pronunciation Model Adaptation for Non-Native Noisy Speech Recognition,
    Yoo Rhee Oh, Hong Kook Kim
  2. Multilingual Speech Interfaces for Resource-constrained Dialog Systems,
    Martin Raab, Rainer Gruhn, Elmar Nöth

Break - Coffee and Tea, 10:30-11:00

Keynote I, 11:00-12:00 Mike McTear

Speech Recognition and Semantic Analysis (b), 12:00-12:30

  1. Isolated Word Recognition Based on Inter and Intra Phonetic Classifiers,
    Daniel Vasquez, Guillermo Aradilla, Rainer Gruhn, Wolfgang Minker

Lunch, 12:30-14:00

Adaptive Dialogue Modelling, 14:00-15:30

  1. Ontology-based Spoken Dialogue Modelling,
    Tobias Heinroth, Dan Denich, Gregor Bertrand
  2. Test of Spoken Dialogue Systems By Simulating Different Levels of User Cooperativeness,
    Ramón López-Cózar, Gonzalo Espejo, Zoraida Callejas, Ana Gutiérrez, David Griol
  3. Finding paraphrases for dialogue utterances using a multilingual parallel movie subtitle corpus,
    Rob Koeling, Marco De-Boni, Martijn Spitters, Jakub Zavrel

Postersession I (incl. Coffeebreak), 15:30-17:30

The session starts with a 2 min. short presentation by each poster or demo author.

  1. Attention Directed Dialogue System for a Social Robot,
    Ridong Jiang, Yeow Kee Tan, Dilip Limbu Kumar, Nguyen Trung Hiew, Boon Siew Han, Chern Yuen Wong, Liyuan Li, Kah Eng Hoe, Xinguo Yu, Li Dong, Haizhou Li
  2. Usability Engineering for Spoken Dialogue Systems via Statistical User Models,
    Sebastian Möller, Robert Schleicher, Dmitry Butenkov, Klaus-Peter Engelbrecht, Florian Gödde, Tatjana Scheffler, Roland Roller, Norbert Reithinger
  3. Importing Human Tutor's Conversation Strategy into Dialog Systems for Language Learning using Fuzzy Logic,
    Sungjin Lee, Hyungjong Noh, Jonghoon Lee, Gary Geunbae Lee
  4. Training Bayesian networks for realistic man-machine spoken dialogue simulation,
    Olivier Pietquin, Stéphane Rossignol, Michel Ianotto
  5. Effects of Personality Traits on Listening-oriented Dialogue,
    Toyomi Meguro, Ryuichiro Higashinaka, Kohji Dohsaka, Yasuhiro Minami, Hideki Isozaki
  6. An Exploratory Analysis on Users\' Communication Styles affecting Subjective Evaluation of Spoken Dialogue Systems,
    Etsuo Mizukami, Hideki Kashioka, Satoshi Nakamura
  7. Cognitive Memory Modeling for Interactive Systems in Dynamic Environments,
    Felix Putze, Tanja Schultz
  8. Prediction of Turn-wise User Judgments from Acoustic Features of User Utterances,
    Klaus-Peter Engelbrecht, Felix Burkhardt, Sebastian Möller

Social Programme and Welcome Reception, 17:30-20:00

Dinner, 20:00

December 10

Keynote II, 09:00-10:00 Sebastian Möller

Multi-modality, 10:00-11:00

  1. Classification of Utterances into Command Expressions and Conversational Expressions in Virtual Space Operation Task,
    Sho Otani, Yoshiaki Kurosawa, Kazuya Mera, Toshiyuki Takezawa
  2. Towards Implementing Proactive Conversational Agent for Virtual Space Guidance,
    Tomohiro MUKAI, Yoshiaki KUROSAWA, Kazuya MERA, Toshiyuki TAKEZAWA

Break - Coffee and Tea, 11:00-11:30

Recognition of Emotions, 11:30-13:00

  1. Comparing Features for Acoustic Anger Classification in German and English IVR Portals,
    Tim Polzehl, Alexander Schmitt, Florian Metze
  2. A Psychomime Classification Method using a Self-Organization Map Algorithm for Implementing Emotional Spoken Dialog System,
    Yoshiaki KUROSAWA, Kazuya MERA, Toshiyuki TAKEZAWA
  3. Approaching emotion in human computer interaction,
    Stefan Scherer, Edmondo Trentin, Friedhelm Schwenker, Guenther Palm

Lunch, 13:00-14:00

Dialogue Management I, 14:00-15:30

  1. Online Learning of Bayes Risk-Based Optimization of Dialogue Management for Document Retrieval Systems with Speech Interfac,
    Teruhisa Misu, Komei Sugiura, Tatsuya Kawahara, Kiyonori Ohtake, Chiori Hori, Hideki Kashioka, Satoshi Nakamura
  2. An open-source Python library for developing ISU-based dialogue systems,
    Peter Ljunglöf
  3. Efficiency of Optimization for Weighted Finite State Transducer based Dialog Management,
    Chiori Hori, Kiyonori Ohtake, Teruhisa Misu, Hideki Kashioka, Satoshi Nakamura

Postersession II (incl. Coffeebreak), 15:30-16:30

The session starts with a 2 min. short presentation by each poster or demo author.

  1. Reduction of the Temporal Complexity of N-gram Transducers for Dialogue Annotation,
    Vicent Tamarit, Carlos-D. Martínez-Hinarejos, José-Miguel Benedí
  2. A Wizard-of-Oz interface to study Information Presentation strategies for Spoken Dialogue Systems,
    Xingkun Liu, Verena Rieser, Oliver Lemon
  3. Spoken Dialog System with Statistical Dialog Management for Next Generation Knowledge Access,
    hideki kashioka, kiyonori ohtake, teruhisa misu, chiori hori, satoshi nakamura
  4. Proposal of a Practical Spoken Dialogue System Development Method: Data-management Centered Approach,
    Masahiro Araki

Dialogue Management II, 16:30-18:00

  1. Dialogue Control Algorithm for Ambient Intelligence based on Partially Observable Markov Decision Processes,
    Yasuhiro Minami, Akira Mori, Toyomi Meguro, Ryuichiro Higashinaka, Kohji Dohsaka, Eisaku Maeda
  2. Practical Experience of Using ADiEU Score for Domain-based Evaluation of Spoken Dialog,
    Jan Kleindienst, Jan Curin, Martin Labsky
  3. A Bidding Approach to Turn-Taking,
    Ethan Selfridge, Peter Heeman

Conference Dinner, 20:00-00:00

December 11

Databases, Corpora and User Modelling, 09:00-10:30

  1. Dialogue Acts Annotation to Construct Dialogue Systems for Consulting,
    Kiyonori Ohtake, Teruhisa Misu, Chiori Hori, Hideki Kashioka, Satoshi Nakamura
  2. MOUNTAIN: A Translation-based Approach to Natural Language Generation for Dialog Systems,
    Brian Langner, Alan W Black
  3. Using Collaborative Filtering to Predict User Utterances in Dialogue,
    Ryuichiro Higashinaka, Noriaki Kawamae, Kohji Dohsaka, Hideki Isozaki

Break - Coffee and Tea, 10:30-11:00

Prototypes, Products and Evaluation, 11:00-12:30

  1. Supporting a Rapid Dialogue System Engineering Process,
    Daniel Sonntag, Robert Neßelrath, Gerhard Sonnenberg, Gerd Herzog
  2. NADIA - A Natural Language Spoken Dialog System for Automotive Infotainment Applications,
    Mark Pleschka, Stefan Schulz, Julia Ahlers, Benjamin Weiss, Sebastian Möller
  3. Identifying Spoken Dialogue Systems Differences,
    José González-Brenes, Alan Black, Maxine Eskenazi

Lunch, 12:30-14:00

End of Workshop and Departure, 14:00