Seminar Talks Winter Term


Sujoy Paul
"Monolithic Integration of VCSEL/PIN-Detector for Bidirectional Optical Links: Fabrication, Characterization and Data Transmission"

    Haoyuan Qi
"Investigations on AlN Buffer Layer for AlGaN-Based Deep Ultraviolet LEDs"
Kamran Forghani
"On Si-Dislocation Interaction in GaN/AlGaN Films"
Dario Schiavon (OSRAM Opto Semiconductors)
"Evaluation of Recombination Rate Coefficients"
Dominik Heinz
"Photonic Crystal Slab Based on Nitride Semiconductors"

Tobias Meisch
"Semipolar GaN on Structured Sapphire"

Robert Leute
"Selective Epitaxy of Submicrometer-Sized GaN Structures with Semipolar Quantum Wells for Optoelectronic Devices"

21.12.2011 Anna Bergmann
"Microfluidic Platforms for Microparticle Sorting"
Wolfgang Schwarz
"Particle Sensing in a Microfluidic VECSEL"

Jan-Philipp Ahl (OSRAM Opto Semiconductors)
"(Al)InGaN Quantum Barriers in State of the Art LEDs: Simulation, Growth, and Material/Device Characterization"

Mo. 23.01.2012

Tony Amende (15:30 Uhr, Raum 43.2.101)
"In-Situ 4 Point Measurements on Freestanding Graphene Structures for TEM Investigations"

Ahaziah Njokuoba
"Studies on the Influence of Substrate Misorientation on the Epitaxial Growth of Semipolar GaN"
Di. 24.01.2012 Marian Caliebe (16:15 Uhr, Raum 43.2.103)
"Elektro-optische Untersuchungen an selektiv gewachsenen semipolaren Laserstrukturen"

Junjun Wang
"InGaN / GaN Based 3D Light Emitting Diodes"

Mohamed Fikry
"Coaxial InGaN Around GaN Nanotubes: Tracing the Signs"

01.02.2012 Ahmed Al-Samaneh
"Highly Reliable Polarization-Stable VCSELs for Atomic Clock Applications"
Di. 07.02.2012 Frederic Demmerle (14:00 Uhr, Raum 43.2.103)
"Leistungsbilanz und Emissionseigenschaften von optisch gepumpten Halbleiterscheibenlasern"

08.02.2012 Dietmar Wahl
"MBE Process Control: Hardware and Software Issues"
Alexander Hein
"VECSELs as RGB Light Sources"

Benedikt Westenfelder
"In-Situ Electrical TEM Investigations on Graphene"

Martin Klein
"New techniques for GaN self separation processes in nitride vapor phase epitaxy"


Egor Kanz (14:00 Uhr, Raum 45.2.101)
"Trockenätzen dielektrischer Schichten zur Strukturierung von optoelektronischen Bauelementen"


Benedikt Westenfelder

Dates, Location

Wednesday 14:00-15:00

Room: 43.2.101