Detailed Program

Monday, May 13


09:45Registration & Coffee

10:30Welcome Address

 Session I:  Orthodontics & Orthopedics
Chair: Bernd Lapatki, Tim Wehner
10:40Centre of Resistance of Constructed Tooth Models of Various Morphologies
M.E. Geiger, F. Schmidt, B.G. Lapatki
Martin Geiger
Ulm
11:00A New Bone Implant Concept: AMPLIFIX - First Numerical Results of Dynamic Osseointegration Simulation
L. Engelhardt, F. Niemeyer, F. Heuer, F. Trautwein, U. Simon
Lucas Engelhardt
Ulm
11:20Optimization of Bone Scaffold Structures to Match the Elastic Properties of Human Cortical Bone – a Numerical Approach
A. Wolf, J. Wieding, R. Bader

Jan Wieding
Rostock

11:40Determining Tissue Material Properties in Fracture Calluses using ESPI and FEA
M. Steiner, L. Claes, A. Ignatius, U. Simon, T. Wehner
Malte Steiner
Ulm
12:00 METAmorph: An Application-Agnostic Simulation Framework and its Application to Bone Healing
F. Niemeyer, L. Claes, U. Simon
Frank Niemeyer
Ulm

12:30Lunch

Special Session II:  Musculoskeletal Systems
Chair: John Rasmussen, Ulrich Simon
13:30Keynote: Musculoskeletal Modeling as a Design Tool
J. Rasmussen
John Rasmussen
Aalborg
14:20Use of OpenSim and AnyBody Modelling Software for Dynamic Simulation of the Human Masticatory System
M. Cadova
Michala Cadova
Zurich
14:40Wrist Protectors in Snowboarding – Combined MBS and FEM Simulation to Analyze the Wrist Loading
K. Rauner, L. Karstensen, S. Lehner, F. Michel, V. Senner
Kilian Rauner
Munich
15:00A Finite Element Updating Method for In-Vivo Identification of Elastic Properties of the Human Aortic Wall Based on Full Field Displacement Measurement by 3D Ultrasound Speckle Tracking
A. Wittek, K. Karatolios, R. Moosdorf, S. Vogt, C. Blase
Andreas Wittek
Frankfurt a.M.

15:30Coffee Break

Special Session III:  Muscle and Soft Tissues
Chair: Oliver Röhrle, Martin Geiger
16:00Keynote: Multi-Scale Skeletal Muscle Modeling
O. Röhrle, T. Heidlauf, M. Sprenger, E. Ramasamy
Oliver Röhrle
Stuttgart
16:50A First Attempt to Model Contraction in a Straited Muscle by a Constitutive Model with Data from an In-Vivo Experiment
G. Benderoth, C. Clemen, I. Kernhof, G. Silber
Günther Benderoth
Frankfurt a.M.
17:10Skeletal Muscle Contraction – Experiment and Theory
M. Sturmat, C. Weichert, K. Leichsenring, T. Siebert, R. Blickhan, M. Böl
Maike Sturmat
Braunschweig
17:30 Determination of Viscoelastic Properties of Meniscal Tissue Using both Experiment and Simulation
A.M. Seitz, F. Galbusera, C. Krais, A. Ignatius, L. Dürselen
Andreas Seitz
Ulm

19:00Guided city tour (in English)
20:00Dinner at traditional swabian restaurant "Drei Kannen" (www.dreikannen.de)

Tuesday, May 14


Session IV:  Spine
Chair: Fabio Galbusera, Frank Niemeyer
09:00Inverse Prediction of Transport Properties of the Intervertebral Disc
F. Galbusera, M. Tibiletti, M. Brayda-Bruno, C. Neidlinger-Wilke, H.-J. Wilke
Fabio Galbusera
Ulm
09:20Numerical Analysis to Investigate the Value of Standards for Preclinical Evaluation of Posterior Spinal Implants
L. La Barbera, T. Villa, F. Galbusera
Luigi La Barbera
Milano
09:40The Proposition of a Numerical Model of the Experimental Set-up for Testing Bone-Screw Interface with Use of the Foam Vertebra Model
B. Nowak
Bartosz Nowak
Ulm
10:00InstantSpine: An Open Source Spine Model Generator
F. Niemeyer, H. Schmidt, A. Ignatius, H.-J. Wilke
Frank Niemeyer
Ulm

10:30Coffee Break

Session V:  Computing & Fluid & Industrial
Chair: Martin Geiger, Jürgen Salk
11:00Optimal Control in Implant Shape Design
L. Lubkoll, A. Schiela, M. Weiser, S. Zachow
Lars Lubkoll
Berlin
11:20Uncertainty Quantification Using Stochastic Collocation
Method and Application in a Model of Mineralized Turkey Leg Tendon
A. Gerisch, B. Schieche, S. Tiburtius, K. Raum, J. Lang
Alf Gerisch
Darmstadt
11:40CFD Approach to Bile Flow Problems Solution
A.G. Kuchumov, Y.I. Nyashin, V.A. Samartsev
Alex Kuchumov
Perm
12:00Patient-Specific Simulation: Bridging the Gap between Research and Clinical Application
A. Nolte
Alexander Nolte
CADFEM, Grafing
12:20Image Based Modelling for Realistic Simulation in Biomechanics
R. Bryan
Rebecca Bryan
Simpleware, Exeter

12:45Lunch

13:45Session VI:  Round Table Discussion
Experts:  John Rasmussen, Oliver Röhrle, Jan Wieding, Alexander Nolte
Chair: Ulrich Simon

15:15CBU Best Paper Award &
Coffee Break & Farewell

 

Wednesday morning, May 15 (FEM Course)

Introductory Course: Computational Biomechanics .  Also announced as precourse to DGfB meeting.  Half-day beginners course. Language: German.  Introduction to Ansys and AnyBody. Limited number of participants.


Wednesday till Friday, May 15-17 (DGfB Congress)

Associated Meeting of the German Society of Biomechanics (DGfB), Neu-Ulm. Will start after the introductory course at 2:00 pm.

 

News

CBU 2013 Proceedings published.

CBU 2013 Symposium successfully finished
Dipl.-Ing. Andreas Wittek receives CBU Best Paper Award.
Read more ...

Best Paper Award

CBU committee donates a price of 500 € for best paper presented at CBU 2013.

Detailed Program is online.

Abstract submission is closed.

Registration is closed.

Registration for Introductory Course is closed.

Contact

Conference Office:
cbu.office(at)uni-ulm.de

Mailing List:
Subscription