Course advisors

The Zentrale Studienberatung (central student advisory services) advise on aspects of the transition from school to university, our range of course offers, the overall concept of the programmes and general questions about the core subjects. In addition, the Faculties and Institutes have their own course advisors for each particular study programme.

They will help you with content-related questions about the study subject (structure and contents), the requirements to successfully study a particular subject, the elective modules offered in bachelor’s and master’s programmes, and specific features of a programme (internships, mobile modules abroad etc.).

The course advisors are here to answer any subject-related questions. The course advisors and Zentrale Studienberatung (central student advisory services) complement each other’s work and collaborate closely.

Biology

Dr. Philipp von Wrangell
Academic Affairs Committee Biology
M 24, room 570
Phone: +49 (0)731/50-23930
Visiting hours: by arrangement

Biochemistry

Dr. Philipp von Wrangell
Academic Affairs Committee Biology
M 24, room 570 
Phone: +49 (0)731/50-23930
Visiting times: by arrangement

Chemistry, Chemistry and Management

Christian Vogl
Academic Affairs Committee Chemistry
O 25, room 446
Phone: +49 (0)731/50-22932
Visiting times: by arrangement

Chemical Engineering

Dr. Maria-Verena Kohnle
N 25, room 3104
Phone: +49 (0)731/50-22290  
Visiting times: by arrangement

Computational Science and Engineering (CSE)

Course advisors CSE
Beate Mayer
Helmholtzstr. 20, room 1.24
Phone: +49 (0)731/50-31703
Visiting times: by arrangement

Electrical Engineering, Communications Engineering

Dr. Werner Teich
Institute of Communications Engineering 
Albert-Einstein-Allee 43, room 43.2 230
Phone: +49 (0)731/50-26258 
Visiting times: by arrangement 

Dr.-Ing. Margarita Puentes-Damm
Faculty of Engineering, Computer Science and Psychology
Albert-Einstein-Allee 41, room 41.2.208
Telefon: +49 (0)731/50-26006

Computer Science, Media Informatics, Software Engineering

Computer Science and Media Informatics

Dr. Markus Maucher
Academic Affairs Committee Computer Science
O 27, room 3206
Phone: +49 (0)731/50-24106
Visiting hours: Thu 11am - noon, otherwise by arrangement  

Software Engineering

Dr. Alexander Raschke
O27, room 4105
Phone: +49 (0)731/50-24172
Visiting hours: by arrangement

Teacher education

Dr. Marc Lamche
Teacher Education Centre at Ulm University
Helmholtzstr. 22, room E03
Phone +49 (0)731/50-22006 
Visiting times: by arrangement

Mathematics, Mathematics and Management, Mathematical Biometry

Students
Dr. Gerhard Baur
Academic Affairs Committee Mathematics and Mathematics and Management
Helmholtzstr. 18, room E25 
Phone: +49 (0)731/50-23503 
Visiting times: by arrangement

Prospective students
Dr. Hartmut Lanzinger
Academic Affairs Committee 
Helmholtzstr. 18, room 224  
Phone: +49 (0)731/50-23515 
Visiting times: by arrangement

Medicine

Preclinical stage, organisational
Gabriele Tammer
Office of the Dean of Studies of Medicine
Albert-Einstein-Allee 7, Pavillion II 
Phone: +49 (0)731/500-33627 
Visiting times: by arrangement

Clinical stage, organisational
Anne Leins
Office of the Dean of Studies of Medicine
Albert-Einstein-Allee 7, Pavillion II 
Phone: +49 (0)731/500-33625 
Visiting times: by arrangement

Molecular Medicine

Barbara Eichner
O 29, room 1005
Phone: +49 (0)731/500-33622
Fax: +49 (0)731/500-33659
Visiting times: by arrangement

Katharina Schilberg
O 29, room 2007
Phone: +49 (0)731/500-33623
Fax: +49 (0)731/500-33659
Visiting times: by arrangement

Physics, Physics and Management

Physics
Prof. Dr. Othmar Marti
Institute of Experimental Physics 
N 25, room 5208
Phone: +49 (0)731/50-23011 
Visiting times: by arrangement

Gerold Brackenhofer
Academic Affairs Committee Physics
N 25, room 3106 
Phone: +49 (0)731/50-22953 
Visiting times: by arrangement

Physics and Management
Prof. Dr. Joachim Ankerhold
Institute of Theoretical Physics
O 25, room 4402 
Phone: +49 (0)731/50-22913 
Visiting times: by arrangement

Gerold Brackenhofer
Academic Affairs Committee Physics
N 25, room 3106 
Phone: +49 (0)731/50-22953 
Visiting times: by arrangement

Psychology

Anne Landhäußer
Albert-Einstein-Allee 47, room 47.0.216
Telefon: +49 (0)731/50-15113
Sprechzeiten: nach Vereinbarung

Management and Economics

Dr. Alexander Rieber
Helmholtzstr. 18, room 1.22
Phone: +49 (0)731/50-23594
Course advisor Management and Economics
Visitig times: by arrangement

 

Dentistry

Ingrid Klan
Office of the Dean of Studies of Dentistry
N 24, room 495
Phone: +49 (0)731/500-64010
Visiting times: by arrangement

Other advisors for specific master study programmes

Sustainable Management

Cognitive Systems

Biophysics

Advanced Materials, Energy Science and Technology

Communications Technology

Molecular and Translational Neuroscience

Prof. Dr. Leda Dimou-Rörentrop

Studiengangsleitung Molecular and Translational Neuroscience
Albert-Einstein-Allee 11
89081 Ulm
Room: N27 04.011
Telephone: +49731-50023265

Finance